Organization

Click here to download committee listings.

2016 – 2017 HCBA Committees


Bench/Bar Liaison Committee

Chairperson Members
  • Victor A. Rotolo
  • Robert L. Alexander
  • Nadine Maleski
  • Hon. Ann R. Bartlett, JSC
  • Anthony Murgatroyd
  • Hon. Angela Borkowski, JSC
  • Hon. Michael F. O'Neill, J.S.C.
  • Hon. Peter A. Buchsbaum, JSC (ret.)
  • Hon. Robert B. Reed, JSC
  • Hon. H. Matthew Curry, JSC
  • John H. Rittley
  • William P. Deni, Sr.
  • Hon. Stephen B. Rubin, JSC
  • Gaetano M. DeSapio
  • Patricia Garity Smits
  • Alisa Grossman
  • Alison Dyer Trofimov
  • Nicholas J. Lochetta, II
  • Hon. Peter G. Verniero (Former SC Justice)
  • John C. Macce
  • Hon. Haekyoung Suh, JSC

Budget and Finance

Chairperson Members
  • John J. Burke lll
  • Kasia Zielinski
  • Todd Bolig
  • Daniel Makoski
  • William S. Wolfson

By-Laws

Chairperson Members
  • Daniel Tune
  • Alison Dyer Trofimov
  • Joseph Novak
  • Steven P. Gruenberg
  • John H. Rittley
  • James Lance
  • Lee B. Roth
  • Michelle Cresti
  • Adam Eisenhut
  • Charles Rifici

Civil Practice

Chairperson Members
  • Anthony Murgatroyd
  • Hon. Michael F. O'Neill, J.S.C.
  • Kevin M. Kilcommons
  • Jefferson T. Barnes
  • John C. Macce
  • Hon. Peter A. Buchsbaum, JSC (ret.)
  • Peter A. Marra
  • Michelle Molinaro Burke
  • Michael P. O’Grodnick
  • Jacob A. Papay
  • William P. Flahive
  • John R. Parker
  • Robert V. Fodera
  • Deborah B. Rosenthal
  • Amy Guinan (liaison)
  • Victor A. Rotolo
  • Denise Harris
  • Joseph Trinity
  • Kathleen Cavanaugh
  • Donald F. Scholl, Jr.
  • Nicholas Pellitta

Criminal Practice

Chairperson Members
  • Edward Hesketh
  • Prosecutor Anthony P. Kearns
  • Hon. Ann R. Bartlett, JSC
  • Hon. Robert B. Reed, JSC
  • John Burke, III
  • Bruce McCulloch (liaison) Crim. Div. Asst. Mgr.
  • William P. Deni, Sr.
  • Hon. Robert B. Reed, JSC
  • Allison M. Roberts
  • Steven C. Lember
  • Anthony M. Rotunno
  • Hon. Stephen B. Rubin, JSC

Due Diligence Committee

Chairperson Members
  • John C. Macce
  • Jefferson T.Barnes
  • John Rittley
  • Mary Ann Bauer
  • Victor A. Rotolo
  • David S. Bunevich
  • Anthony Rotunno
  • Alison Dyer Trofimov
  • Gregory J. Palakow
  • Robert Ward
  • Sharon B. Ransavage
  • Franklin Whittlesey

Family Practice

Chairperson Members
  • Mary Ann Bauer
  • William P. Rudnik
  • Hon. Julie M. Marino, J.S.C.
  • Nadine Maleski
  • Gregory D. R. Behringer, Esq.
  • Rosalyn A. Metzger
  • JoAnne Byrnes
  • Adriana Calderon
  • Sharon B. Ransavage
  • William J. Courtney
  • John H. Rittley
  • Patricia Garity Smits
  • Erin DeGeorge
  • Joe E. Strauss
  • Rosanne DeTorres
  • Jay Thatcher
  • Adam Eisenhut
  • Caitlin Toker
  • Debra S. Forman
  • Therese H. Thompson
  • Sonia Frontera
  • Alison Dyer Trofimov
  • Diana Fredericks
  • Marisa Baker Trofimov
  • William W. Goodwin
  • Stanley J. Troy
  • Alisa Grossman
  • Daniel B. Tune
  • Edward Hesketh
  • Jennifer Vorhies
  • Lindsay Erdek(liaison)
  • Franklin G. Whittlesey
  • Kasia Zielinski
  • Nicholas J. Lochetta, II
  • William P. Deni, Sr.
  • Lisa Stein-Browning
  • Hon. Robert G. Wilson, J.S.C.
  • Dennis Winegar
  • Ho. Stephen Rubin, J.S.C.(ret.)
  • Dawn Solari
  • Hon. David Issenman, J.S.C. (ret.)

General Equity / Chancery

Chairperson Members
  • Todd Bolig
  • Christopher J. Trofimov
  • Robert L. Alexander
  • Gregory J. Palakow
  • Thomas Egg
  • Anthony M. Rotunno
  • Steven P. Gruenberg
  • Hon. Stephen B. Rubin, JSC
  • Hon. Susan J. Hoffman, Surrogate
  • Robert J. Shanahan, Jr.
  • James W. Lance
  • John W. Thatcher
  • Daniel Makoski
  • Stephen D. Williams
  • Stacey Maloney
  • William S. Wolfson
  • John G. Manfreda

History / Records

Chairperson Members
  • James W. Lance
  • Mary Ann Bauer
  • James. W. Lance
  • Debra S. Forman
  • Louis Miller
  • Hon. Susan J. Hoffman, Surrogate
  • Patricia Garity Smits
  • Robert K. Hornby
  • Therese Thompson

Law Day / Court Night

Chairperson Members
  • Peter Marra
  • Jefferson T.Barnes
  • Mark Peck
  • Thomas Borkowski
  • Erik C. Peterson
  • Hon. Peter A. Buchsbaum, JSC (ret.)
  • Hon. Susan J. Hoffman, Surrogate
  • Nicole Voigt

Lawyer Referral

Chairperson Members
  • Adam Eisenhut
  • Lisa Pezzano Mickey
  • William S. Wolfson
  • Robert Shanahan
  • Michael Weil

Legal Services

Chairperson Members
  • J. Peter Jost
  • Mary Ellen Koscs-Fleming
  • William J. Courtney
  • Hon. Susan Hoffman, Surrogate
  • Joanne Gardner

Legislative

Chairperson Members
  • Patrick Heller
  • William P. Deni
  • J. Peter Jost
  • Erik C. Peterson
  • Robert K. Hornby

Membership / New Lawyers / Young Lawyers

Chairperson Members
  • Kasia Zielinski
  • John Burke
  • Michael P. O’Grodnick
  • Michelle Molinaro Burke
  • Charles Ray
  • Trishka Waterbury Cecil
  • Charles Rifici
  • Adam Eisenhut
  • Lisa Stein-Browning
  • Diana Fredericks
  • Caitlin Toker
  • Monica Hoppes
  • Christopher Trofimov
  • Marisa Trofimov
  • Daniel B. Tune
  • Hyun Lee

Memorial and Resolution

Chairperson Members
  • James W. Lance
  • Ryman Herr
  • Robert C. Ward
  • Judith A. Novak
  • William S. Wolfson
  • Lee Roth

Mock Trial Competition

Chairperson Members
  • John C. Macce
  • John Burke, III
  • Patrick Heller
  • Susan O’Connor
  • Ryan Melsky
  • John R. Parker
  • Hon. Joan L. Mott, JWC
  • Marisa Baker Trofimov
  • Daniel B. Tune

Municipal Court Oversight

Chairperson Members
  • Joseph Novak
  • Robert L. Alexander
  • George L. Psak
  • Allison M. Roberts
  • David S. Bunevich
  • Hon. William Kelleher, PJMC
  • Geoffrey M. Connor
  • Gerard J. Shamey
  • Adam Eisenhut
  • Joe E. Strauss
  • Katharine Errickson
  • Stanley J. Troy
  • Scott Wilhelm
  • Donald F. Scholl, Jr.

NJSBA Delegates

Chairperson Members
  • Michelle Cresti
  • Nadine Maleski
  • Adam Eisenhut
  • Leslie Parikh
  • Diana Fredericks
  • Patrick Heller
  • Christopher Trofimov
  • Marisa Trofimov(NJSBA Young Lawyer Rep
  • Steven Lember
  • Peter Marra

Nominating

Chairperson Members
  • John W. Thatcher
  • Joseph Novak
  • Hon. Susan J. Hoffman, Surrogate
  • Sharon Ransavage

Public Relations

Chairperson Members
  • Therese H. Thompson
  • Judith A. Novak
  • Anthony Koester

Scholarship / Awards

Chairperson Members
  • Adam Eisenhut
  • Sharon B. Ransavage
  • Deborah B. Rosenthal

Seminars

Chairperson Members
  • William W. Goodwin, Jr.
  • Michelle Cresti
  • Jefferson T.Barnes
  • Susan O’Connor
  • Mario C.Colitti
  • Mark Peck
  • Adam Eisenhut
  • Anthony M. Rotunno
  • Patrick Heller
  • Joseph F. Trinity
  • Monica Hoopes
  • Kasia Zielinski
  • John R. Lanza
  • Anthony Koester

Unauthorized Practice of Law

Chairperson Members
  • Victor A. Rotolo
  • Mario C. Colitti
  • Judith A. Novak
  • John R. Lanza
  • Lee B. Roth

Workers’ Compensation

Chairperson Members
  • Anthony M. Rotunno
  • Hon. Elaine Goldsmith, JWC (ret.)
  • Anthony J. Murgatroyd
  • Hon. Rosemary Granados, JWC
  • Carol L. Perez
  • Lisa Pezzano Mickey
  • Craig Voorhees

Special Committees

Collaborative Law

Chairperson Members
  • Therese H. Thompson
  • Mary Ann Bauer
  • Kevin M. Kilcommons
  • JoAnne Byrnes
  • Nadine Maleski
  • Adam Eisenhut
  • Rosalyn Metzger
  • Debra S. Forman
  • William P. Rudnik
  • Sonia Frontera
  • Lisa Stein-Browning
  • Patricia Garity Smits

Domestic Violence

Chairperson Members
  • Daniel Tune
  • Dawn Solari
  • Mary Ann Bauer
  • Sharon Ransavage
  • William Rudnik
  • Carl Taylor

Elder Law

Chairperson Members
  • Daniel Makoski
  • Michelle M. Cresti
  • Susan Hoffman, Surrogate
  • Joanne Byrnes
  • Carol Perez
  • Robert Shanahan
  • John W. Thatcher
  • Ryan Dornish
  • John Manfreda

Foundation

Chairperson Members
  • John Rittley
  • Robert L. Alexander
  • Christopher Trofimov
  • Daniel Makowski
  • Anthony Koester
  • Todd L. Bolig

Professionalism

Chairperson Members
  • Anthony Rotunno
  • Rosalyn Metzger
  • Richard Conley
  • Judith A. Novak
  • Jay Thatcher
  • Kevin M. Kilcommons
  • Robert Kuchinsky
  • Therese H. Thompson