Organization

2018 – 2019 HCBA Committees


Bench/Bar Liaison Committee

Chairperson Members
  • Victor A. Rotolo
  • John Macce
  • Robert L. Alexander
  • Nadine Maleski
  • Hon. Ann R. Bartlett, JSC(ret.)
  • Anthony Murgatroyd
  • Hon. Angela Borkowski, JSC
  • Hon. Michael F. O'Neill, J.S.C.
  • Hon. Peter A. Buchsbaum, JSC (ret.)
  • Hon. Robert B. Reed, P.J.Cr.(ret.)
  • John H. Rittley
  • William P. Deni, Sr.
  • Hon. Stephen B. Rubin, JSC(ret.)
  • Gaetano M. DeSapio
  • Patricia Garity Smits
  • Alisa Grossman
  • Alison Dyer Trofimov
  • Nicholas J. Lochetta, II
  • Hon. Peter G. Verniero (Former SC Justice)
  • Hon. Haekyoung Suh, JSC
  • Carl Taylor III
  • Denise Harris

Budget and Finance

Chairperson Members
  • Scott Wilhelm
  • Todd Bolig
  • Daniel Makoski
  • William S. Wolfson
  • William J. Rudnik
  • Peter A. Marra
  • Anthony Koseter

By-Laws

Chairperson Members
  • Anthony Koseter
  • Alison Dyer Trofimov
  • Joseph Novak
  • John H. Rittley
  • James Lance
  • Lee B. Roth
  • Michelle Cresti
  • Adam Eisenhut
  • Charles Rifici
  • Scott Wilhelm

Civil Practice

Chairperson Members
  • Anthony Murgatroyd
  • Hon. Michael F. O'Neill, J.S.C.
  • Kevin M. Kilcommons
  • Jefferson T. Barnes
  • John C. Macce
  • Hon. Peter A. Buchsbaum, JSC (ret.)
  • Peter A. Marra
  • Michelle Molinaro Burke
  • Michael P. O’Grodnick
  • Jacob A. Papay
  • William P. Flahive
  • John R. Parker
  • Robert V. Fodera
  • Amy Guinan (liaison)
  • Victor A. Rotolo
  • Denise Harris
  • Joseph Trinity
  • Kathleen Cavanaugh
  • Donald F. Scholl, Jr.
  • Nicholas Pellitta
  • Judith Collins
  • Anne Mohan
  • Francis Golz, Jr.

Criminal Practice

Chairperson Members
  • Edward Hesketh
  • Prosecutor Anthony P. Kearns
  • Hon. Ann R. Bartlett, JSC
  • Ed Pasterneck (liaison) Crim. Div. Asst. Mgr.
  • William P. Deni, Sr.
  • Hon. Robert B. Reed, P.J.Cr.(ret.)
  • Allison M. Roberts
  • Steven C. Lember
  • Anthony M. Rotunno
  • Hon. Stephen B. Rubin, JSC
  • Kristin Redmond
  • David Culley
  • Christopher Vaccaro

Hunterdon County Bar Association Judicial and Prosecutorial Appointments Committee

Chairperson Members
  • John C. Macce
  • Mary Ann Bauer
  • Victor A. Rotolo
  • Anthony Rotunno
  • Sharon B. Ransavage
  • Franklin Whittlesey
  • Carl Taylor III
  • Charles E. Ray
  • Leslie Parikh
  • David Culley

Family Practice

Chairperson Members
  • Mary Ann Bauer
  • William P. Rudnik
  • Neil Brazer
  • Hon. Julie M. Marino, J.S.C.
  • Nadine Maleski
  • Gregory D. R. Behringer, Esq.
  • JoAnne Byrnes
  • Adriana Calderon
  • Sharon B. Ransavage
  • William J. Courtney
  • John H. Rittley
  • Patricia Garity Smits
  • Erin DeGeorge
  • Jay Thatcher
  • Adam Eisenhut
  • Caitlin Toker
  • Debra S. Forman
  • Therese H. Thompson
  • Alison Dyer Trofimov
  • Diana Fredericks
  • Marisa Baker Trofimov
  • Stanley J. Troy
  • Alisa Grossman
  • Edward Hesketh
  • Jennifer Vorhies
  • Monica Doddy (liaison)
  • Franklin G. Whittlesey
  • Nicholas J. Lochetta, II
  • William P. Deni, Sr.
  • Lisa Browning
  • Hon. Robert G. Wilson, J.S.C.
  • Dennis Winegar
  • Ho. Stephen Rubin, J.S.C.(ret.)
  • Dawn Solari
  • Hon. David Issenman, J.S.C. (ret.)
  • Michael Weil
  • Allison Roberts
  • Carl Taylor III
  • Hyun Lee
  • Ana Rita Pincaro
  • Daniel Tune
  • Taylor Brownell
  • June Pellegrino
  • Hon. John Burke, III, J.S.C.

General Equity / Chancery

Chairperson Members
  • Todd Bolig
  • Christopher Trofimov
  • Robert L. Alexander
  • Gregory J. Palakow
  • Anthony M. Rotunno
  • Hon. Stephen B. Rubin, JSC(ret.)
  • Hon. Susan J. Hoffman, Surrogate
  • Robert J. Shanahan, Jr.
  • James W. Lance
  • John W. Thatcher
  • Daniel Makoski
  • William S. Wolfson
  • John G. Manfreda
  • David Culley

History / Records

Chairperson Members
  • James W. Lance
  • Mary Ann Bauer
  • Debra S. Forman
  • Hon. Susan J. Hoffman, Surrogate
  • Patricia Garity Smits
  • Therese Thompson

Law Day / Court Night

Chairperson Members
  • Peter Marra
  • Christopher Vaccaro
  • Jefferson T.Barnes
  • Mark Peck
  • Erik C. Peterson
  • Hon. Peter A. Buchsbaum, JSC (ret.)
  • Hon. Susan J. Hoffman, Surrogate
  • Nicole Voigt
  • Anthony Murgatroyd
  • Dawn Solari

Lawyer Referral

Chairperson Members
  • Adam Eisenhut
  • Lisa Pezzano Mickey
  • William S. Wolfson
  • Robert Shanahan
  • Michael Weil

Legal Services

Chairperson Members
  • J. Peter Jost
  • Mary Ellen Koscs-Fleming
  • William J. Courtney
  • Hon. Susan Hoffman, Surrogate
  • Joanne Gardner
  • Alisa Grossman

Legislative

Chairperson Members
  • Patrick Heller
  • William P. Deni
  • J. Peter Jost
  • Erik C. Peterson
  • James Lance

Membership / New Lawyers / Young Lawyers

Chairperson Members
  • Hyun Lee
  • Francis Golz, Jr.
  • Michelle Molinaro Burke
  • Charles Rifici
  • Adam Eisenhut
  • Lisa Browning
  • Caitlin Toker
  • Marisa Trofimov
  • Charles Ray
  • Todd Bolig
  • David Culley
  • Neil Brazer
  • Christopher Vaccaro
  • Michael Weil
  • Taylor Brownell

Memorial and Resolution

Chairperson Members
  • James W. Lance
  • Robert C. Ward
  • Judith A. Novak
  • William S. Wolfson
  • Lee Roth

Mock Trial Competition

Chairperson Members
  • John C. Macce
  • Patrick Heller
  • Susan O’Connor
  • John R. Parker
  • Marisa Baker Trofimov
  • Dawn Solari
  • Hon. Peter Buchsbaum, J.S.C.(ret.)
  • Benedict Valliere
  • Anne Mohan
  • Francis Golz, Jr.

Municipal Court Oversight

Chairperson Members
  • Scott Wilhelm
  • Robert L. Alexander
  • Allison M. Roberts
  • David S. Bunevich
  • Hon. William Kelleher, PJMC
  • Katharine Errickson
  • Stanley J. Troy
  • Donald F. Scholl, Jr.
  • Anthony Rotunno
  • Denise Harris
  • Andrew Smith

NJSBA Delegates

Chairperson Members
  • Diana Fredericks, Trustee
  • Nadine Maleski
  • Leslie Parikh
  • Steven Lember
  • Carl Taylor III
  • Blake Rush
  • William Wolfson

Nominating

Chairperson Members
  • John W. Thatcher
  • Joseph Novak
  • Hon. Susan J. Hoffman, Surrogate
  • Sharon Ransavage
  • Carl Taylor III
  • David Culley

Public Relations

Chairperson Members
  • Therese H. Thompson
  • Neil Brazer
  • Judith A. Novak
  • Anthony Koester
  • Carl Taylor III
  • Benedict Valliere
  • David Cook
  • June Pellegrino

Scholarship / Awards

Chairperson Members
  • Adam Eisenhut
  • Anthony Rotunno
  • Sharon B. Ransavage
  • Michelle Cresti
  • Mary Ann Bauer
  • Hon. Marilyn Herr, J.S.C.(ret.)
  • Prosecutor Anthony P. Kearns
  • Therese Thompson
  • David Cook
  • Christopher Vaccaro
  • Neil Brazer
  • Carl Taylor III

Seminars/Sponsorships

Chairperson Members
  • Anthony Koester
  • Patrick Heller
  • Michelle Cresti
  • Scott Wilhelm
  • Peter A. Marra
  • Mary Ann Bauer
  • Lisa Browning
  • Diana Fredericks
  • John R. Lanza
  • Adam Eisenhut

Unauthorized Practice of Law

Chairperson Members
  • Victor A. Rotolo
  • Mario C. Colitti
  • Judith A. Novak
  • John R. Lanza
  • Lee B. Roth
  • Michael O'Grodnick

Workers’ Compensation

Chairperson Members
  • Anthony M. Rotunno
  • Hon. Elaine Goldsmith, JWC (ret.)
  • Anthony J. Murgatroyd
  • Hon. Rosemary Granados, JWC
  • Carol L. Perez
  • Lisa Pezzano Mickey

Special Committees

Collaborative Law

Chairperson Members
  • Lisa Browning
  • Debra Forman
  • Mary Ann Bauer
  • Kevin M. Kilcommons
  • JoAnne Byrnes
  • Nadine Maleski
  • Adam Eisenhut
  • Debra S. Forman
  • William P. Rudnik
  • Patricia Garity Smits
  • Therese Thompson

Domestic Violence

Chairperson Members
  • William Rudnik
  • Dawn Solari
  • Mary Ann Bauer
  • Sharon Ransavage
  • Carl Taylor III
  • Alisa Grossman
  • Neil Brazer
  • Patricia Garity Smits
  • David Culley
  • Hyun Lee
  • Christopher Vaccaro

Elder Law

Chairperson Members
  • Daniel Makoski
  • Michelle M. Cresti
  • Susan Hoffman, Surrogate
  • Joanne Byrnes
  • Carol Perez
  • Robert Shanahan
  • John W. Thatcher
  • John Manfreda
  • Andrew Smith

Foundation

Chairperson Members
  • John Rittley
  • Robert L. Alexander
  • Daniel Makowski
  • Anthony Koester
  • Todd L. Bolig

Professionalism

Chairperson Members
  • Kevin Kilcommons
  • Richard Conley
  • Judith A. Novak
  • Jay Thatcher
  • Sharon Ransavage
  • Anthony Rotunno
  • James Lance
  • John Gallina
  • Therese Thompson

Real Estate, Zoning & Planning

Chairperson Members
  • Mark Yaros
  • Erin Calpin

Cannabis

Chairperson Members
  • Allison Roberts